Back to top

Offices to be Filled

Image
US Flag
List of Offices to be Elected

Review which offices are up for election in 2022 by clicking to download and print the Official List.

Offices to be Elected and Terms

United States Senate and Congress

Office Incumbent Term
U.S. Senate Raphael Warnock (D) 6 Years
U.S. Congressional District 6 Lucy McBath (D) 2 Years
U.S. Congressional District 11 Barry Loudermilk (R) 2 Years
U.S. Congressional District 13 David Scott (D) 2 Years
U.S. Congressional District 14 * Marjorie Taylor Greene (R) 2 Years

* Added to Cobb - Pending Redistricting

State Elections

Office Incumbent Term
Governor Brian Kemp (R) 4 Years
Lieutenant Governor Jeff Duncan (R) 4 Years
Secretary of State Brad Raffensperger (R) 4 Years
Attorney General Christopher M. Carr (R) 4 Years
Commissioner of Agriculture Gary Black (R) 4 Years
Commissioner of Insurance John F. King (R) 4 Years
Commissioner of Labor Mark Butler (R) 4 Years
State School Superintendent Richard Woods (R) 4 Years
Public Service Commissioner Tim Echols (R) 6 Years
Public Service Commissioner Fitz Johnson 6 Years

 

State of Georgia Seats

Office Incumbent Term
State Senate District 6 Jen Jordan (D) 2 Years
State Senate District 14 ** Bruce Thompson (R) 2 Years
State Senate District 32 Kay Kirkpatrick (R) 2 Years
State Senate District 33 Michael A. Rhett (D) 2 Years
State Senate District 37 Lindsey Tippins (R) 2 Years
State Senate District 38 Horacena Tate (D) 2 Years
State Senate District 56 * John Albers (R) 2 Years
State Representative District 22 * Wes Cantrell 2 Years
State Representative District 34 Devan Seabaugh (R) 2 Years
State Representative District 35 Ed Setzler (R) 2 Years
State Representative District 36 Ginny Ehrhart (R) 2 Years
State Representative District 37 Mary-Frances Williams (D) 2 Years
State Representative District 38 David Wilkerson (D) 2 Years
State Representative District 39 Erica R. Thomas (D) 2 Years
State Representative District 40 Erick Allen (D) 2 Years
State Representative District 41 Michael Smith (D) 2 Years
State Representative District 42 Teri Anulewicz (D) 2 Years
State Representative District 43 Sharon Cooper (R) 2 Years
State Representative District 44 Don Parsons (R) 2 Years
State Representative District 45 VACANT until 4/5/22 2 Years
State Representative District 46 John Carson (R) 2 Years
State Representative District 53 ** Sheila Jones (D) 2 Years
State Representative District 61 ** Roger Bruce (D) 2 Years

*   Added to Cobb - Pending Redistricting
** Deleted from Cobb - Pending Redistricting
 

Cobb County Seats

Office  Incumbent Term
Solicitor General Barry Morgan (R) 4 Years
County Commission District 1 Kelli Gambrill (R) 4 Years
County Commission District 3 JoAnn Birrell (R) 4 Years
Board of Education Post 2 Jaha Howard (D) 4 Years
Board of Education Post 4 David Chastain (R) 4 Years
Board of Education Post 6 Charisse Davis (D) 4 Years

 

 

Nonpartisan Elections

Office Incumbent Term
State Supreme Court Justice Carla Wong McMillian 6 Years
State Supreme Court Justice Shawn Ellen LaGrua 6 Years
State Supreme Court Justice Verda M. Colvin 6 Years
State Court of Appeals Judge Anne Elizabeth Barnes 6 Years
State Court of Appeals Judge Christopher J. McFadden 6 Years
State Court of Appeals Judge John A. "Trea" Pipkin III 6 Years
Cobb County Superior Court Judge Ann Harris 4 Years
Cobb County Superior Court Judge Rob Flournoy 4 Years
Cobb County Superior Court Judge Robert D. Leonard, II 4 Years
Cobb County State Court Judge, Post 5 Eric A. Brewton 4 Years
Cobb County State Court Judge Division 2, Post 1 Jason B. Fincher 4 Years
Cobb County State Court Judge Division 2, Post 4 Bridgette Campbell 4 Years
Cobb County State Court Judge Division 2, Post 5 Ashley Palmer 4 Years