Back to top

Offices to be Filled

Image
Flags
Offices to be Elected in 2020

Find out which offices are up for election in 2020. Click here to download and print the Offices to be Filled list.

FEDERAL OFFICIALS

U.S. Senate

District Incumbent Term
Georgia   David A. Perdue (R) 6 Years
Georgia Kelly Loeffler (R) Special Election
to fill term ending 2022

 

U.S. House of Representatives

 GA District Incumbent Term
6th Lucy McBath (D) 2 Years 
11th Barry Loudermilk (R) 2 Years 
13th David Scott (D) 2 Years 

STATE OFFICIALS

Public Service Commissioner

GA District Incumbent Term
District 1 Jason Shaw (A) 6 Years
District 4 Lauren W. McDonald, Jr. (R)   6 Years 

Georgia Senate

GA District Incumbent Term
6th Jen Jordan (D) 2 Years 
14th Bruce Thompson (R) 2 Years 
32nd Kay Kirkpatrick (R) 2 Years 
33rd Michael A. Rhett (D) 2 Years 
37th Lindsey Tippins (R) 2 Years 
38th Horacena Tate (D) 2 Years

Georgia House of Representatives

GA District Incumbent Term
34th Albert Reeves (R) 2 Years 
35th Ed Setzler (R) 2 Years 
36th Ginny Ehrhart (R) 2 Years 
37th Mary Frances Williams (D) 2 Years 
38th David Wilkerson (D) 2 Years 
39th Erica R. Thomas (D) 2 Years
40th Erick E. Allen (D) 2 Years 
41st Michael Smith (D) 2 Years 
42nd Teri Anulewicz (D) 2 Years
43rd Sharon Cooper (R) 2 Years 
44th Don L. Parsons (R) 2 Years
45th Matt Dollar (R) 2 Years 
46th John Carson (R) 2 Years
53rd Sheila Jones (D) 2 Years 
61st Roger Bruce (D) 2 Years 

State Judicial

Supreme Court

Office Incumbent Term
Supreme Court Justice Sarah Hawkins Warren 6 Years 
Supreme Court Justice Charlie Bethel 6 Years 

Court of Appeals

Office Incumbent Term
Court of Appeals Sara Doyle 6 Years 
Court of Appeals Carla W. McMillian 6 Years
Court of Appeals E. Trenton Brown, III 6 Years 
Court of Appeals Elizabeth Gobeil 6 Years 
Court of Appeals Christian A. Coomer 6 Years 
Court of Appeals Todd Markle 6 Years 

COUNTY OFFICIALS

Cobb County Officials

Office Incumbent Term
Sheriff  Neil Warren (R) 4 Years 
Tax Commissioner Carla Jackson (R) 4 Years 
Surveyor Donald Perryman (R) 4 Years 
Clerk of Superior Court Rebecca Keaton (R) 4 Years 
Clerk of State Court Angie Davis (R) 4 Years 
District Attorney Joyette Holmes (R) Special Election November 3, 2020
Board of Commissioners Chairman Mike Boyce (R) 4 Years 
District 2 Commissioner Bob Ott (R) 4 Years 
District 4 Commissioner Lisa Cupid (D) 4 Years 

Cobb Board of Education

District Incumbent Term
Post 1 Randy Scamihorn (R) 4 Years 
Post 3  David L. Morgan (D) 4 Years 
Post 5 David Banks (R) 4 Years 
Post 7  Brad Wheeler (R) 4 Years

Cobb County Judicial

Superior Court

Office Incumbent Term
Superior Court Judge Kimberly Childs 4 Years 
Superior Court Judge S. Lark Ingram 4 Years 
Superior Court Judge Tain Kell 4 Years 
Superior Court Judge Reuben Green 4 Years 
Superior Court Judge Greg Poole 4 Years
Superior Court Judge Mary E. Staley 4 Years 
Superior Court Judge Steve Schuster 4 Years 

State Court

Office Incumbent Term
State Court Judge Post 1 Allison B. Salter 4 Years
State Court Judge Post 2 Maria Golick 4 Years
State Court Judge Post 3 John Morgan 4 Years 
State Court Judge Post 4 Jane Manning 4 Years 
State Court Judge Post 6 Toby Prodgers 4 Years 
State Court Judge Post 7 Carl Bowers 4 Years

State Court Division II

Office Incumbent Term
State Court Judge Div2, Post 2 Marsha Lake 4 Years 
State Court Judge Div2, Post 5 Eric Brewton 4 Years

Chief Magistrate

Office Incumbent Term
Chief Magistrate Brendan Murphy 4 Years 

Probate Court

Office Incumbent Term
Probate Court Judge Kelli Wolk 4 Years